Message from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
New technologies are what I would call a historical chance for us to take since we are heading for an economic revolution in Armenia. It is also a challenge for all those who want to keep up with the progress of humanity.
With this award, we also want to show young people what an individual should be like in the modern world and what ideals should be followed.
Hakob Arshakyan
Hosting the global leaders of Technology field is an event of a great significance for us since they are the ones who made a change in this world.
Handing the State Award of the Republic of Armenia for Global Contribution to Humanity through IT first of all, is a great opportunity for us to value their input, learn from their success, get inspired and broaden our outlook.
Having declared IT and engineering as dominating sectors in our economic growth, having a rich past and promising present in scientific technological field, our main goal is to not only develop that sector in Armenia but also to have a long-term contribution to global science and technology.