Nikol Pashinyan Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Global IT Award Laureates
The role of technologies has been increasing in our lives at a rapid pace. The advent of new technologies made us think and act in a new way and under entirely new circumstances. They have opened a series of opportunities for each individual to change the world for the better. We embarked on a new phase of development with its limitless opportunities and complexities, in particular within the context of COVID-19 pandemic.
Now more than ever, we should recognize and reward the IT professionals: the vital workers ensuring people and businesses have stayed connected during this crisis and keeping the national infrastructure working.
“Global IT Award” is much bigger than a competition. It is a modest tribute to the people who shape this new world for us with their diligence and hardworking. It is an evaluation of the performance of the people who change the reality with their innovative and creative minds.
It is awards like these that serve as a surefire incentive for many people to pioneer in the field with more enthusiasm and zeal. As a nation we should strive to celebrate organizational and individual excellence; those who are inspiring the next generation of IT professionals and helping to shape the future of IT, our industry and digital society.