Message from the President of the Republic of Armenia
We pay special attention to high tech research and development, innovative activity and the fostering of the science-innovation-driven economy; and from this perspective, the programs that are being jointly accomplished by the state and private sectors are of importance to us. I’m confident, that the Global IT Award will raise Armenia’s rating as a country that declared IT the priority sector of the development of its economy.
President of the Republic of Armenia
Global Award of the President of the Republic of Armenia for Outstanding Contribution to Humanity through IT is crucial both to increase the visibility and recognition of Armenia within the field and to integrate the IT sector giants and main agents with Armenia. Similar programs that are implemented with the state and private sectors’cooperation showcase our strategy toward the knowledge based industry as well. I am confident that the award will serve its mission, that is it will contribute to the enthusiasm enhancement among youth toward the knowledge and high technologies and will raise Armenia’s rating as a country that announced IT sector a priority field in the industry development.