State Award of Republic of Armenia for Global Contribution to Humanity through IT​
n July 6th, 2009, President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan issued a Decree establishing a Global Award of the President of the Republic of Armenia for Outstanding Contribution to Humanity through IT (Global IT Award).
The Global IT Award annually honors an individual who has made extraordinary contributions to humanity through advancing the world of IT. The award highlights Armenia on the world IT map as a growing high-tech destination.
Inaugurated in 2009, the Global IT Award is granted on an annual basis to an individual whose internationally acclaimed contributions to IT have resulted in near-revolutionary or revolutionary developments that have positively impacted or hold the potential to positively impact the humanity. The contributions may be in the technological, educational, organizational, or financial areas.
In 2018 Global IT Award became State Award of Republic of Armenia for Global Contribution to Humanity through IT.
The Award consists of golden medal, diploma and trophy evoking High Technologies.
The medal for the Laureate of the State Award of the Republic of Armenia represents a winged lion authored by Karen Aghamyan, President of the Artists' Union of Armenia redesigned by Erebuni's frescoes representing the power and the wisdom of the Armenian people.
The lion rests on the modern globe and its network of rings reflects rapidly growing Information Technologies.
The trophy is entirely made of optical glass decorated with jewelry made of Armenian gemstones.
The Awarding Program is implemented by the Award Committee and the international Selection Panel appointed by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.