Armenia Bestows Award on NI Founder Truchard
By In News On December 11, 2018
BOSTON — Dr. James Truchard, co-founder and past CEO of National Instruments, received the Republic of Armenia State Award for Global Contribution to Humanity through IT at a ceremony in Yeravan on Nov. 30. Truchard is the ninth recipient of the award, which has been given to such notables as Steve Wozniak and Eugene Kaspersky. Truchard received his award from acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan. The following day, Dr. Truchard was hosted by Armenian president Armen Sarkissian.
In addition to meetings with Armenia’s acting Prime Minister and president, Truchard met with Yeravan mayor Hayk Marutyan and the Catholicos of All Armenian, Karekin II. He was awarded Honorary Doctorate by the Rector of National Polytechnic University of Armenia and toured the Matenadaran, a repository of ancient manuscripts, research institute, and museum. Truchard also visited the Armenian Genocide Museum and Memorial, where he planted a tree in memory of the genocide victims in addition to participating in the groundbreaking ceremony of the Engineering City in Yeravan.
Truchard founded National Instruments in 1976 along with Jeff Kodosky and William Nowlin. In 2012, Truchard and Kodosky were recipients of the ACE Award for lifetime Achievement from EE Times and EDN, another of his many awards.
While Truchard has received many awards, National Instruments has also sponsored awards. The company was a long-time sponsor of Test & Measurement World’s “Test Engineer of the Year” award, donating to the winner’s engineering school of choice. That tradition continued with the company sponsoring the DesignCon Engineer of the Year award.
Truchard retired as National Instruments’ CEO and President in 2017. He remains Chairman on the National Instruments Board of Directors.