Armenia can be part of global IT development, National Instruments CEO says
By In News On November 30, 2018
Armenia can be part of the exciting times of technology developments, says James Truchard, National Instruments President and CEO.
“Armenia is an important part of what the National Instruments has been doing,” Mr. Truchard told a press conference in Yerevan today.
“I recognize this strong level of talent that is here, and one of my goals over years has been to help Armenian engineers to participate in the global IT economy,” he added.
“It’s an exciting time for technology, and I believe that Armenia can well participate in this exciting time of the Internet of Things, the autonomous vehicles, smart cities,” James Truchard stated.
James Truchard, who cofounded National Instruments in 1976, is the recipient of Armenia’s Global IT Award 2018.
National Instruments co-founder James Truchard to receive Armenia’s Global IT Award 2018
The IT Award for the global contribution to the IT area was founded by a presidential decree of July 6, 2009 and is aimed at the enhancement of the area’s development.
The annual prize is bestowed on individuals who have made outstanding contribution to the area and whose input – technological, educational, organizational, financial or other has resulted in significant developments in the area of information technologies.
The IT Award has previously been handed to Mario Mazzola, Chief Development Officer at Cisco Systems Corporation, the former Executive Director General of Intel Corporation, Chairman of the Board Craig R. Barrett, co-founder of the Apple Computer Corporation Steve Wozniak, Chairman Emeritus of Synaptics Company Federico Faggin, former CEO of Hitachi Company Tsugio Makimoto, Kaspersky Lab CEO Eugene Kaspersky and Executive Director of Open-Root organization Louis Pouzin.