Armenia PM awards nominal watch to prominent IT sector representative
By In News On November 14, 2015
mazzola-pmPrime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan received the Chief Development Officer at Cisco Systems, Inc, Mario Mazzola, who is also the recipient of the Armenian President’s 2014 prize for global contribution to the information technology (IT) sector.
Abrahamyan noted that it is an honor for him to host one of the world’s most outstanding representatives of the IT sector. The Premier added that the development of information and digital technologies is a priority of the Armenian government program. As per the PM, this fastest growing branch in the Armenian industry records an annual a growth of around 20 to 25 percent, and there is great potential to increase it further.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception he has received in Armenia, Mazzola, for his part, spoke about the activities, accomplishments, and future projects of Cisco Systems.
Subsequently, the interlocutors discussed the prospects for making the bilateral cooperation grow deeper. In this connection, Mazzola stated that Cisco Systems is interested in carrying new joint investment projects in Armenia, so as to contribute to the further progress of this sector and the deepening of cooperation.
At the end of the talk, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan awarded Mario Mazzola with the Armenia PM’s memento, a nominal watch.