Global IT Award
Global Award of the President of the Republic of Armenia
for Outstanding Contribution to Humanity Through IT

GIT Award Committee

Co-Chairmen

Vigen Sargsyan Chief of Staff to the
President of the Republic of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Rich Goldman Vice President, Synopsys, Inc.,
Chief Executive Officer,
Synopsys Armenia,
Co-Founder/Co-Chairman, ArmTech Congress,
CA, USA

Advisory Board

Tigran Davtyan Minister of Economy of the
Republic of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Armen Darbinyan Rector, Russian-Armenian
(Slavonic) University,
Yerevan, Armenia
Michael S. Malone IT Reporter,
CA, USA
Rich Karlgaard Publisher, Forbes Magazine,
New York, USA

Executive Board

The Executive Board sends invitations for nominations, receives the nominations, recommends nominees for final selection by the Selection Panel, and arranges necessary logistics.

Hovik Musayelyan Chairman,
Director, Synopsys Armenia CJSC,
Yerevan, Armenia
Shahen Avakian Secretary-General,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Armina Darbinian Country Director, Armenian Assembly of America,
Advisor to Executive Director, Hayastan All-Armenian Fund,
Yerevan, Armenia
Gayane Markosyan Executive Secretary,
PR Manager,
Synopsys Armenia CJSC,
Yerevan, Armenia

Selection Panel

The Selection Panel is responsible for the final selection of the Global IT Laureate from among the candidates recommended by the Executive Board.

Ralf Yirikyan General Manager, VivaCell-MTS,
Yerevan, Armenia
Tony Moroyan CEO and Chairman,
Viasphere International,
Co-Founder/Co-Chairman, ArmTech Congress,
CA, USA
Vladimir Aroutiounian Head of Department, Physics of
Semiconductors and Microelectronics,
Yerevan State University,
Yerevan, Armenia
Hovhannes Avoyan President, Union of Information
Technology Enterprises,
Yerevan, Armenia
Armen Baldryan Director, Unicomp CJSC,
Yerevan, Armenia
Grigor Barseghyan Country Manager,
Microsoft Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Yuri Chaplygin Rector, Moscow Institute of
Electronic Technology,
Moscow, Russia
Lan Chen Director, Institute of Microelectronics of
Chinese Academy of Sciences,
Beijing, China
Garegin Chugaszyan Executive Director, Information
Technologies Foundation,
Yerevan, Armenia
Bernard Courtois Director, Circuits Multi-Projects,
Grenoble, France
Vladimir Hahanov Head of Department, Kharkov
National University of Radioelectronics,
Kharkov, Ukraine
Samvel Haroutiunian Chairman, State Committee of Science of RA,
Yerevan, Armenia
Marin Hristov Dean, Technical University of Sofia,
Sofia, Bulgaria
Garik Israelian Professor of Astrophysics, European Northern
Observatory, Institute of Astrophysics of Canary Islands,
La Laguna (Tenerife), Spain
Varoujan Masarajian General Director,
Viasphere Technopark,
Yerevan, Armenia
Radik Martirosyan President, National Academy
of Sciences of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Vazgen Melikyan Head of “Microelectronic Circuits and
Systems” Interfaculty Chair,
State Engineering University of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Sergey Minasyan President, Engineering Academy of Armenia,
General Adviser to the Minister, Ministry of
Education and Science of RA,
Yerevan, Armenia
Yuri Shoukourian Vice President, National Academy
of Sciences of Armenia,
Yerevan, Armenia
Eric Spina Vice Chancellor and Provost,
Syracuse University,
New York, USA
Bagrat Yengibaryan Director, Enterprise Incubator Foundation,
Yerevan, Armenia
Yervant Zorian Chief Architect, Synopsys Inc.,
CA, USA