iPod designer Tony Fadell named winner of Armenian president’s IT award
By In News On December 4, 2017
Tony Fadell, the founder of Nest Lab who designed iPod in 2001, is the winner of the Armenian President’s 2017 annual award praising international achievements in the IT sector.
He was named a recepient of the honorable prize at a news conference held at the Presidential Palace on Thursday afternoon.
Armen Gevorgyan, the head of the organizational committee, praised the legendary inventor for his talent and invaluable contribution to IT industries.
“For us, the award also has a symbolic value, as it focuses our entire attention on the prospects of this sector’s development. I think technological advancement is a key trend for our country in the short- and long-term perspectives,” he said.
Gevorgyan also reaffirmed their strong interest and commitment to make Armenia a leader on the global IT and telecommunications market.
“The award recipients visiting Armenia leave with the best memories and ideas about our creative and technological potential. The sole fact that they remember and advocate our work is already an achievement in essence,” he said.
Addressing the participants, Hovik Muasaelyan, the executive director of the award, described Mr Fadell as a smart designer and a generous person.
“He will arrive in Armenia for two days on November 14 to have a private meeting with the president of our country; later, the award ceremony is to take place. Also a meeting with the prime minister is on the agenda,” he said, unveiling further plans to name the legendary guest an honorable doctor in the country.
Ralph Yirikyan, Diretor General of VivaCell MTS (sponsor of the event), also attached importance to the annual award. “The development of telecommunication technologies is economically an urgent demand today. Many companies have embarked on the development of this sector, so it needs to gain a stronger resonance to develop more intensively than predicted,” he said, stressing also the need of further activities and projects to raise the country’s international image.