PM receives Louis Pouzin – one of the forefathers of the Internet
By In News On November 11, 2016
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today French scientist, datagram inventor Louis Pouzin and his spouse Chantal Lebrument. Note that Mr. Pouzin is considered to be one of the forefathers of the Internet. He currently holds the post of Director General of Open-Ruth organization.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister congratulated Mr. Pouzin on receipt of RA President’s Annual Award in 2016 for outstanding contribution to the IT industry.
Highlighting the need for continued development of the IT industry in our country, Karen Karapetyan said a new format of public-private sector partnership has been developed on the basis of weekly government-hosted consultations, which focus on the development of the IT sector through innovative solutions.
Convinced that Armenian IT companies have great potential for development, the Premier said the Government counts on their initiatives. Karen Karapetyan added that he would be grateful if Mr. Pouzin could share his long experience and knowledge with Armenian colleagues.
Louis Pouzin thanked the Prime Minister for reception, noting that he was impressed by Armenia’s purposeful steps toward the development of the IT sector. Mr. Pouzin assured of his readiness to work closely with Armenian partners to support them in expanding and deepening international ties.