Wozniak urges “scientific fantasy” approach in creating technologies of future
By In News On August 15, 2010
On November 11, Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak held a news conference on the sidelines of his 2-day visit to Yerevan.
At the event, the computer scientist dwelled on technologies of future, urging innovators to use the “scientific fantasy” approach.
Commenting on the link between people and technology, Wozniak stressed the importance of using technologies to optimize the quality of peoples’ lives, adapting technologies to the needs of people rather than the opposite.
Wozniak spoke of his lack of trust for cloud technology. As the scientist noted in reply toPanARMENIAN.Net reporter’s question on the future of cloud technology, “some believe, through cloud technology, their information can be stored without any program refreshments. The technology is really suitable for information storage. Yet, I don’t like the idea of using a server to access my information. So I believe cloud technology has room for development.”
Speaking of his origin, Wozniak confessed to having Polish and German roots.
In conclusion, he promised to spread word about Armenia and its potential as soon as he’s back to Silicon Valley, suggesting creation of more IT educational centers in Armenia.
On November 10, Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak arrived in Yerevan on a 2-day visit on the invitation of Presidential IT Awards Committee. In Armenian capital, Wozniak will be granted Serzh Sargsyan’s award for major contribution to the development of IT sector.